Kate Hollern MP

Working Hard for Blackburn

Latest News

My Privacy Policy

I am the MP for Blackburn and Darwen. As your MP, it is important that I and my office can keep in touch with constituents about my work, take up casework on their behalf, and ask for views on local issues and wider political questions.

As a Labour MP I also have access to other information which I and my office, or volunteers working with me, will use for campaigning purposes or for communicating with Labour Party members. In respect of that information, the Labour Party is the data controller, and you should consult their privacy policy (https://labour.org.uk/privacy-policy/) for details of what information they hold, why, and how they use and process that information.

This page explains how I collect and use personal data, the legal basis for doing so and provides information about your rights in respect of your personal data for which I am the data controller.

I reserve the right to modify this policy at any time. My responsible officer for data protection can be contacted at damian.talbot@parliament.uk

Data collection and use:

My office will only collect and use personal information for the specific purpose for which it has been obtained.

I will undertake casework using personal information provided by or on behalf of a constituent. It may be necessary for me to share your information with third party organisations. I will only do this where it is necessary and reasonable to do so, and I will share only the minimum amount of personal information necessary in order to advocate on your behalf. Please see the “who I share your information with” section for further details.

When registering with this website or by completing a form or survey sent to you by my office, you may be asked for personal information. In each case, I will ask for your explicit consent to use your information, and I will only use it for the purposes for which you provide it.

I may communicate by post, email, phone or text message about my work and to give you the latest news on my campaigns and opportunities to get involved. I have a legal entitlement to the full electoral register for my constituency, which includes the full name and address of every registered elector and I may write to you in connection with my activities as an MP.

The Labour Party may contact you for campaigning purposes around election time by telephone, leaflet or email. As mentioned above, the Labour Party is the data controller for this information and you should consult their privacy policy for details of the information they hold and how they use that information. In my role as your Member of Parliament, I will only send emails, texts or contact you by telephone where you have provided explicit consent for me to do so. You may withdraw your consent or unsubscribe at any time from communications in any medium by contacting our responsible officer for data protection or by using the unsubscribe option I provide in all communications.

I will not use personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

Who I share your information with:

When I take up casework on your behalf, it may be necessary for me to share the details you provide with government departments, local authorities and other public bodies. I will only share as much information as is necessary to take your case forward. If you have any questions or concerns about how information you provide as part of a casework request is used, please contact my responsible officer for data protection for more information.

Other than in the circumstances above, I will not share personal information with other organisations without your explicit consent.

In order to communicate with you about my work as the MP for the Newcastle upon Tyne East Constituency, it may be necessary for me to transfer personal information to countries or jurisdictions outside the EU. In each case, I will take steps to ensure that the suppliers I use comply with the General Data Protection Regulation or are subject to the Privacy Shield scheme agreed between the European Union and the United States. This would be a very exceptional circumstance that I would only consider if it was essential to the progress of a constituent’s case.

Retention of personal data:

Information relating to casework will be retained for seven years in the event that you contact me again for help or there are further developments in your case. In exceptional circumstances, where it is deemed necessary, this period may be extended. All other information prior to 2011 has been deleted.

You can at any time ask me to delete any personal information I may have on you and I will, of course, comply.

If you have consented to receive information about my work, I will only retain your personal information so long as I am the MP for the Newcastle upon Tyne East Constituency, or you ask not to be contacted further.

I will regularly review the personal information I hold to ensure that its use is necessary and proportionate.

IP Addresses and Cookies

This site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP Address or the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. I also use IP addresses in the aggregate to track which pages people visit in order to improve the quality of the site.

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. Cookies may be used in order to tailor your experience on this site according to the preferences you have specified. Cookies on this website do not contain personally identifiable information, other than your IP address, which itself is only very rarely enough to identify you as an individual. In the rare opportunities that it is possible to do so, I will never use this information to identify you as an individual.

Links to other websites:

This website contains links to other websites. I am not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites.

Your rights:

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information and the opportunity to choose how it is used. You can:

  • Obtain copies of the personal information I hold about you (known as a “subject access request”)
    • Request that I correct or update any personal information held about you
    • Ask that we erase or restrict the way in which I use your information
    • Request that personal information you have given your consent for me to use is provided in an electronic format so it can be transferred to another data controller (also known as “data portability”)

You may opt out of receiving further communications from me in any medium at any time. All requests to unsubscribe are dealt with promptly, and in all cases within a week.

If you wish to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data or have any concerns about how your data is used, please contact my responsible officer for data protection:

Damian Talbot
c/o Kate Hollern MP
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA

Damian.talbot@parliament.uk
Tel: 0207 219 8692

Alternatively, you have right to raise any issues or concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office

New rules on GDPR - My Privacy Policy

My Privacy Policy I am the MP for Blackburn and Darwen. As your MP, it is important that I and my office can keep in touch with constituents about my...

On the evening of Monday 11th June, at King Georges Hall, the first annual National Volunteers Week, Blackburn with Darwen awards will take place. I was delighted to participate as a panel judge on Friday 18th May, as we considered the amazing nominatons that have been received - over 200 from organisations across the Borough. This really highlights the fantastic work done by so many groups and individuals, without whom Blackburn would be a lesser place. Inevitably with awards there can only be a limited number of prize winners, but I commend every person who gives time to volunteering - you're all winners in my book. I'm pictured with other panel members, considering the nominations.Discussing the 200 + entries

Celebrating our fantastic local volunteers in the Blackburn Community

On the evening of Monday 11th June, at King Georges Hall, the first annual National Volunteers Week, Blackburn with Darwen awards will take place. I was delighted to participate as...

Breast_Cancer.jpg This week in Parliament, Kate has been representing Blackburn in Westminster, championing constituents inside and outside of the debate chamber. Events in Westminster have been in the headlines, and Kate and the Labour Party have been standing up for ordinary people in Blackburn and beyond.

Week in review September 4th - 8th

 This week in Parliament, Kate has been representing Blackburn in Westminster, championing constituents inside and outside of the debate chamber. Events in Westminster have been in the headlines, and Kate... Read more

Kate Hollern MP calls for action to tackle tax dodgers – tough on tax dodgers, tough on the havens of tax dodgers!

 

After years of Tory inaction and failure to tackle tax avoidance and evasion, Government proposals purporting to close tax loopholes in the upcoming Finance Bill do not go far enough - having gaping omissions and even creating more loopholes.

 

Despite Tory rhetoric about proposals to address non doms, as it stands the Government have actually gone out of their way to preserve the non-dom status of off-shore trusts and increase tax give-aways for non doms.

Kate Hollern MP calls for action to tackle tax dodgers

Kate Hollern MP calls for action to tackle tax dodgers – tough on tax dodgers, tough on the havens of tax dodgers!   After years of Tory inaction and failure... Read more

After a summer in which the Labour Party have never stopped campaigning and have focused on bringing a message of hope and change to communities throughout Britain, Parliament will resume sitting tomorrow.

20933876_1070455506424576_436575587096989307_o.jpg 

Parliament returns

After a summer in which the Labour Party have never stopped campaigning and have focused on bringing a message of hope and change to communities throughout Britain, Parliament will resume... Read more

I am absolutely delighted to be appointed as Parliamentary Private Secretary to Jeremy Corbyn, Leader of the Labour Party.

During the election, Jeremy's message of hope and change struck a chord with millions of people all across Britain.

Last October I was pleased to bring Jeremy to Blackburn, to meet with staff and students at Blackburn College, and to hear about the good work of people in my Constituency.

It's an honour to be part of the team around Jeremy, and I look forward to serving in a future Labour government built on the principles of our manifesto.

New role for Kate

I am absolutely delighted to be appointed as Parliamentary Private Secretary to Jeremy Corbyn, Leader of the Labour Party.During the election, Jeremy's message of hope and change struck a chord...

This week in Parliament, Kate has been representing Blackburn in Parliament, championing constituents inside and outside of the debate chamber. Events in Westminster have been in the headlines, and Kate and the Labour Party have been standing up for ordinary people.

week in review June 30th

This week in Parliament, Kate has been representing Blackburn in Parliament, championing constituents inside and outside of the debate chamber. Events in Westminster have been in the headlines, and Kate... Read more

This week in Parliament, Kate has been representing Blackburn in Parliament, championing constituents inside and outside of the debate chamber. Events in Westminster have been in the headlines, and Kate and the Labour Party have been standing up for ordinary people.

Week in review 19th to 23rd of June

This week in Parliament, Kate has been representing Blackburn in Parliament, championing constituents inside and outside of the debate chamber. Events in Westminster have been in the headlines, and Kate... Read more

This website was created whilst I was the elected MP for Blackburn.

 

As of 1 minute past midnight on Wednesday the 3rd of May, Parliament will officially be dissolved and I will cease to be an MP. I am standing again, but from that time I will not be an MP - I will be a candidate in the upcoming election.

 

This website will continue to function during the election campaign in Blackburn, however it will not be updated.

 

Dissolution statement

This website was created whilst I was the elected MP for Blackburn.   As of 1 minute past midnight on Wednesday the 3rd of May, Parliament will officially be dissolved...

This week in Parliament, Kate has been representing Blackburn in Parliament, championing constituents inside and outside of the debate chamber. Events in Westminster have been in the headlines, and Kate and the Labour Party have been standing up for ordinary people.

Week in review April 17th - 21st

This week in Parliament, Kate has been representing Blackburn in Parliament, championing constituents inside and outside of the debate chamber. Events in Westminster have been in the headlines, and Kate... Read more

The Labour Party will place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better.

Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site.

To find out more about these cookies, see our privacy notice. Use of this site confirms your acceptance of these cookies.